VSARA > Learn > Public Records Act > Policy
[…] All people, however, have a right to privacy in their personal and economic pursuits, which ought to be protected unless specific information is needed to review the action of a governmental officer. Consistent with these principles, the general assembly hereby declares that certain public records shall be made available to any person as hereinafter provided. To that end, the provisions of this subchapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy, and the burden of proof shall be on the public agency to sustain its action.”
– 1 V.S.A. § 315
1 V.S.A. §315 remained unchanged until the passage of Act 59 of 2011 (An act relating to establishing a government transparency office to enforce the public records act), which added “and the burden of proof shall be on the public agency to sustain its action.” The current 1 V.S.A. § 315(c), which formalized the name of the Public Records Act, was added by Act 29 of 2015 (An act relating to Public Records Act exemptions): “This subchapter may be known and cited as the Public Records Act or the PRA.”
In 2018, the passage of Act 166 (An act relating to the Open Meeting Law and the Public Records Act) added the current 1 V.S.A. § 315(b), which was drawn from existing language in 3 V.S.A. § 218 (Agency and Department Records Management Program):