VSARA > Learn > Public Records Act > Policy
[…] The current 1 V.S.A. § 315(c), which formalized the name of the Public Records Act, was added by Act 29 of 2015 (An act relating to Public Records Act exemptions): “This subchapter may be known and cited as the Public Records Act or the PRA.”
In 2018, the passage of Act 166 (An act relating to the Open Meeting Law and the Public Records Act) added the current 1 V.S.A. § 315(b), which was drawn from existing language in 3 V.S.A. § 218 (Agency and Department Records Management Program):
“The General Assembly finds that public records are essential to the administration of State and local government. Public records contain information that allows government programs to function, provides officials with a basis for making decisions, and ensures continuity with past operations. Public records document the legal responsibilities of government, help protect the rights of citizens, and provide citizens a means of monitoring government programs and measuring the performance of public officials. Public records provide documentation for the functioning of government and for the retrospective analysis of the development of Vermont government and the impact of programs on citizens.
– 1 V.S.A. § 315
The State of Vermont’s policy statement that the provisions of the Public Records Act “shall be liberally construed with the view towards carrying out the provisions” allowing access to public records is frequently cited by Vermont courts in rulings on public record cases.