VSARA > Learn > Public Records Act > Exemptions
[…] VSARA > Learn > Public Records Act > Exemptions
Under the Public Records Act, all public records are open to public inspection or copying unless specifically exempted by law. A core set of these exempt records are outlined in 1 V.S.A. § 317, but many exemptions also exist outside of 1 V.S.A. § 317. This statute is also where “public agency” and “public record” are defined.
A repeal and reenactment provision for exemptions enacted or substantively amended in legislation introduced by the General Assembly in 2019 or later was added by Section 3 of Act 166 of 2018 and can be found in 1 V.S.A. § 317(e). Also added by Act 166 of 2018 is 1 V.S.A. § 317(f), which requires "a record produced or acquired during the period of applicability of an exemption" to "remain exempt following the repeal or narrowing in scope of the exemption.”
The following contains the legislative history (with historical notes) of the definitions and the exemptions found in 1 V.S.A. § 317.